We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0002
Registered By: Admin, Trees Winnipeg
Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Height: 18.40 m
Diameter: 116.4 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.75 m
Champion Tree Score: 226

Location

Suburb: Tuxedo
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
'Grandma Elm': The herdsman for Lord Selkirk’s bison herd was courting a young lady who lived just across the foot bridge. The herdsman would travel down through the pastureland that is now Assiniboine Park, and tie his horse to the tree affectionately known as “Grandma”. At the end of the evening, they would walk back across the bridge and stand by the tree to say goodnight. He eventually married his sweetheart and had children, who also had children, who bought a bench to support the park and placed it under the tree. Update: In order to better protect the tree, the sod was recently removed and a clover mix will be sown in the area. This will fix nitrogen to help feed the tree and reduce the compaction on the roots which will reduce stress on the tree; this and a little pruning should keep “Grandma” healthy and strong for many years to come.
Update, 22 July 2014. Sadly 'Grandma Elm' was cut down today following discovery that it was infected with Dutch Elm Disease. See the full CTV story Longstanding Grandma Elm tree cut down in Assiniboine Park



Filename: WC.0002U.americana.b.jpg, Image Credit: Kerienne La France. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0002
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Admin, Trees Winnipeg
Registration Category: General Tree
General Notes:
'Grandma Elm': The herdsman for Lord Selkirk’s bison herd was courting a young lady who lived just across the foot bridge. The herdsman would travel down through the pastureland that is now Assiniboine Park, and tie his horse to the tree affectionately known as “Grandma”. At the end of the evening, they would walk back across the bridge and stand by the tree to say goodnight. He eventually married his sweetheart and had children, who also had children, who bought a bench to support the park and placed it under the tree. Update: In order to better protect the tree, the sod was recently removed and a clover mix will be sown in the area. This will fix nitrogen to help feed the tree and reduce the compaction on the roots which will reduce stress on the tree; this and a little pruning should keep “Grandma” healthy and strong for many years to come.
Update, 22 July 2014. Sadly 'Grandma Elm' was cut down today following discovery that it was infected with Dutch Elm Disease. See the full CTV story Longstanding Grandma Elm tree cut down in Assiniboine Park



Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Given Name: Grandma Elm
Height: 18.40m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 365.8 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3700 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 116.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 27.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1863
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 156 years
Tree Health Description: Tree Removed
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Large cavity left from missing branch
Champion Tree Score: 226
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: No
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Jun 2013 Thorarinson, S. (Trees Winnipeg)

Location

Latitude: 49.874303
Longitude: -97.231514
Location Name: Assiniboine Park
Address: Assiniboine Park Drive
Suburb: Tuxedo
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: The tree was located Southwest of the footbridge
Public Accessibility: Municipal Park
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kerienne La France 10 Dec 2012
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: