We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0020
Registered By: Lepa, C.
Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Height: 19.00 m
Diameter: 82.4 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.20 m
Champion Tree Score: 178

Location

Suburb: Fort Rouge
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
"The BDI Elm": The BDI Elm is located at the Bridge Drive In, a popular ice cream parlour at 766 Jubilee Avenue.

The mature elm sits at the entrance of the former River Park, a picnic area developed by Albert William Austin's Winnipeg Street Railway Company in the 1890s. 

According to Geoff Kirbyson’s 2010 Winnipeg Free Press article on the Elm Park Bridge, “The area became a popular picnic site and campground for people who didn't have the time or money to buy a cottage on Lake Winnipeg. From the 1890s to the 1930s, River Park had a dance hall, a roller-skating rink, a small zoo, a merry-go-round, a large roller-coaster ride and a toboggan sliding complex in the winter.”

River Park was apparently dense with oak, ash, elm, and cottonwood trees when it was primarily a picnic area, though once development of the area had begun, owners planted aspens to replace trees that had been prematurely removed.

Attendance at River Park had been in steady decline for years when the City of Winnipeg bought the property in 1942, a portion of of which was became Churchill Drive Park. The rest was sold to housing developers.

Special thanks to Chris Lepa for submitting this tree and to Ariel Gordon for digging up the story behind it!

Filename: WC.0020U.americana.b.jpg, Image Credit: Sarah Thorarinson. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0020
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Lepa, C.
Registration Category: General Tree
General Notes:
"The BDI Elm": The BDI Elm is located at the Bridge Drive In, a popular ice cream parlour at 766 Jubilee Avenue.

The mature elm sits at the entrance of the former River Park, a picnic area developed by Albert William Austin's Winnipeg Street Railway Company in the 1890s. 

According to Geoff Kirbyson’s 2010 Winnipeg Free Press article on the Elm Park Bridge, “The area became a popular picnic site and campground for people who didn't have the time or money to buy a cottage on Lake Winnipeg. From the 1890s to the 1930s, River Park had a dance hall, a roller-skating rink, a small zoo, a merry-go-round, a large roller-coaster ride and a toboggan sliding complex in the winter.”

River Park was apparently dense with oak, ash, elm, and cottonwood trees when it was primarily a picnic area, though once development of the area had begun, owners planted aspens to replace trees that had been prematurely removed.

Attendance at River Park had been in steady decline for years when the City of Winnipeg bought the property in 1942, a portion of of which was became Churchill Drive Park. The rest was sold to housing developers.

Special thanks to Chris Lepa for submitting this tree and to Ariel Gordon for digging up the story behind it!

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 259 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3700 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 82.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.50m
Crown Spread B: 16.90m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 119 years
Tree Health Description: Alive, vigour 4
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 178
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Jun 2013 Sarah Thorarinson & Kayla Orten (Trees Winnipeg)

Location

Latitude: 49.85542
Longitude: -97.142532
Location Name: Bridge Drive-In
Address: 766 Jubliee Avenue
Suburb: Fort Rouge
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: North of the BDI along Jubilee
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Sarah Thorarinson 01 Jul 2013
River Park Map: Hathaway, R. W. and J. K. Wright. 1911. 01 Jan 2013
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: