We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0206
Registered By: Trees Winnipeg
Genus: Populus
Species: deltoides
Common names: eastern cottonwood,
Height: 25.00 m
Diameter: 139.7 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 65.00 m
Champion Tree Score: 308

Location

Suburb: Glenwood
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
According to neighbours, who are original owners, the tree predates the house. Originally, a war widow, her mother, and her son lived in the house. The tree survived nails being hammered into it by the son, so it was probably a sizable tree before the house was built beside it.

Filename: WPR.0206P.deltoides.c.jpg, Image Credit: Trees Winnipeg. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0206
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Trees Winnipeg
Registration Category: General Tree
General Notes:
According to neighbours, who are original owners, the tree predates the house. Originally, a war widow, her mother, and her son lived in the house. The tree survived nails being hammered into it by the son, so it was probably a sizable tree before the house was built beside it.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Populus
Species: deltoides
Common names: eastern cottonwood,
Given Name: Zabrina
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Not enough room to take a clinometer measurement, and would be too tall to allow for accurate measurement with clinometer, anyway. Appears to be taller than two hydro poles stacked on top of one another.
Girth: 439 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 139.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 70.00m
Crown Spread B: 60.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 65.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 89 years
Tree Health Description: Very full canopy. Appears to be in excellent health. Healed over large pruning wounds completely.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very spreading. Planted in middle of lot, and speads over two adjacent properties.
Champion Tree Score: 308
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Oct 2018 La France, K

Location

Latitude: 49.871088
Longitude: -97.105989
Location Name:
Address: 94 Morier Ave
Suburb: Glenwood
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: Centre of backyard.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Trees Winnipeg 01 Oct 2018
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: