We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0207
Registered By: Jones, L
Genus: Pinus
Species: sylvestris
Common names: Scots pine,
Height: 16.00 m
Diameter: 72.6 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.22 m
Champion Tree Score: 156

Location

Suburb: Woodhaven
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
A beautiful Scots Pine that has grabbed the attention of the neighbourhood for its massive size. Many individuals have stopped to admire its great presence, while the neighbourhood children stop to admire the many low branches. This tree was planted when the house was built in 1956 and has grown with the families that have occupied the house.

Filename: WPR.0207P.sylvestris.a.jpg, Image Credit: Trees Winnipeg. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0207
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Jones, L
Registration Category: General Tree
General Notes:
A beautiful Scots Pine that has grabbed the attention of the neighbourhood for its massive size. Many individuals have stopped to admire its great presence, while the neighbourhood children stop to admire the many low branches. This tree was planted when the house was built in 1956 and has grown with the families that have occupied the house.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: sylvestris
Common names: Scots pine,
Height: 16.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 228 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.0000 m
Girth Comments: Girth taken at 1.0m branches at 1.3m
Diameter: 72.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.10m
Crown Spread B: 17.33m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.22m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1956
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 63 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 156
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Dec 2018 Jones, L

Location

Latitude: 49.876081
Longitude: -97.276317
Location Name:
Address: 174 Oakdean Blvd
Suburb: Woodhaven
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: Located in the front yard
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Trees Winnipeg 10 Dec 2018
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: