We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0213
Registered By: Jones, L
Genus: Quercus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: bur oak,
Height: 23.00 m
Diameter: 79.6 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00 m
Champion Tree Score: 188

Location

Suburb: East Kildonan
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
This tree is a beautiful tall example of what a mature burr oak can be.

Filename: WPR.0213Q.macrocarpa.a.jpg, Image Credit: Trees Winnipeg. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0213
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Jones, L
Registration Category: General Tree
General Notes:
This tree is a beautiful tall example of what a mature burr oak can be.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: bur oak,
Height: 23.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 250 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 79.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.70m
Crown Spread B: 18.30m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 119 years
Tree Health Description: Health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 188
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Feb 2019 Jones, L

Location

Latitude: 49.93197
Longitude: -97.109387
Location Name:
Address: 800 Kildonan Dr
Suburb: East Kildonan
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: In backyard on the right behind the pool
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Trees Winnipeg 25 Feb 2019
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: