We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0028
Registered By: Engel, G.
Genus: Quercus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: bur oak,
Height: 19.60 m
Diameter: 69.6 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00 m
Champion Tree Score: 164

Location

Suburb: Armstrong Point
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
The first and largest of the three trees. Estimated by arborist to be around 200-300 years old. Similar oaks in the front yard appear in photos of the house when it was first built in 1882.

Filename: WC.0028Q.macrocarpa.a.jpg, Image Credit: Sarah Thorarinson. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0028
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Engel, G.
Registration Category: General Tree
General Notes:
The first and largest of the three trees. Estimated by arborist to be around 200-300 years old. Similar oaks in the front yard appear in photos of the house when it was first built in 1882.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: bur oak,
Given Name: Three Sisters Oaks
Height: 19.60m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 218.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3700 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 69.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1800
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 220 years
Tree Health Description: Alive, vigour 4
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 164
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Jul 2013 Carla Church & Kayla Orten (Trees Winnipeg)

Location

Latitude: 49.875672
Longitude: -97.156848
Location Name: The Gates
Address: 134 West Gate
Suburb: Armstrong Point
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: In the back yard
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Sarah Thorarinson 01 Aug 2013
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: