We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0044
Registered By: La France, Sharon
Genus: Juglans
Species: cinerea
Common names: butternut,
Height: 10.60 m
Diameter: 13.2 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.25 m
Champion Tree Score: 62

Location

Suburb: Downtown
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
A rare species in Winnipeg, Butternut is naturally found in the eastern United States and southeast Canada.

Filename: WCR.0044J.cinerea.a.jpg, Image Credit: Sarah Thorarinson. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0044
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: La France, Sharon
Registration Category: Provincial Heritage Tree- Notable Tree
General Notes:
A rare species in Winnipeg, Butternut is naturally found in the eastern United States and southeast Canada.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Juglans
Species: cinerea
Common names: butternut,
Height: 10.60m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 41.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 13.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 11.75m
Crown Spread B: 14.75m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 62
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Feb 2014 La France, S.

Location

Latitude: 49.884115
Longitude: -97.14799
Location Name: Manitoba Legislative grounds
Address: 450 Broadway
Suburb: Downtown
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: Tree located on the west side of the Legislative Building along Osborne St.; near staircase between the walking paths.
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Sarah Thorarinson 16 Aug 2013
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: