We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0049
Registered By: Arrell, D. H.
Genus: Quercus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: bur oak,
Height: 33.00 m
Diameter: 81.2 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.75 m
Champion Tree Score: 222

Location

Suburb: Armstrong Point
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
This Burr Oak in our backyard is apparently among the oldest trees in Manitoba. Two arborists have said it is at least 200 years old (estimates 2015). With a girth of 102 inches it exceeds the famous Souris oak, claimed to be 500 years old, but probably younger than ours at a mere 96.5 inches (in 2012) (see the Winnipeg Free Press, “This oak is old, but 500 years old?” April 27, 2012). Our oak is also much better shaped! The species can live up to 400 years further south, but in Manitoba 200 years is apparently about the maximum. At the moment it seems perfectly healthy.

Filename: WPR.0049Q.macrocarpa.d.jpg, Image Credit: Trees Winnipeg. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0049
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Arrell, D. H.
Registration Category: General Tree
General Notes:
This Burr Oak in our backyard is apparently among the oldest trees in Manitoba. Two arborists have said it is at least 200 years old (estimates 2015). With a girth of 102 inches it exceeds the famous Souris oak, claimed to be 500 years old, but probably younger than ours at a mere 96.5 inches (in 2012) (see the Winnipeg Free Press, “This oak is old, but 500 years old?” April 27, 2012). Our oak is also much better shaped! The species can live up to 400 years further south, but in Manitoba 200 years is apparently about the maximum. At the moment it seems perfectly healthy.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: bur oak,
Given Name: Bur Oak
Height: 33.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: Arborist trimming tree estimated based on his ropes
Girth: 255 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 81.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1815
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 204 years
Tree Health Description: Seems very healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 222
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Mar 2015 Arrell, D. H.

Location

Latitude: 49.877067
Longitude: -97.158995
Location Name: Armstrong's Point
Address: 66 West Gate, Winnipeg MB R3C 2E1
Suburb: Armstrong Point
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: In front of the house at 66 West Gate on the border with 74 West Gate about 60 ft from the Assiniboine River
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Trees Winnipeg 02 Mar 2019
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: